Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /var/www/level18cph.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2758

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /var/www/level18cph.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2762

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /var/www/level18cph.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/output.class.php on line 3706
Privacy Policy – Level18cph

LEVEL18CPH ApS TERMS FOR PRIVACY, DATA PROTECTION AND DATA COLLECTION IN REGARDS TO APP STORE APPS PROVIDED THROUGH GOOGLE PLAY AND iOS APP STORE.

Latest Up-date: 24 May, 2018

This policy concerning Privacy, Data Protection and Data Collection (“Privacy Policy”) explains how We collect, use, process, store and disclose the information You have provided to in connection with and through our apps hereafter referred to as “The Platform” or “Platform”, either during the application process, when updating Your information across the Platform or communicating on and through the Platform.

 

Your information refers to information of physical persons (as opposed to legal persons) (“Persons”), and this Policy relates to i) information on Persons, ii) how the Company communicates with Persons, iii) the right of Persons in respect to their information and communications. In connection with this Privacy Policy “You” refers to the information about Persons and Personal Data (see below in 1.1).

 

When this Privacy Policy mentions “We,” “Us,” or “Our,” it refers to the Level18CPH ApS i.e. The Company.

 

1. What Information We Collect

1.1       During the application process for a membership in the Platform, the Company requests You to provide Us with certain personal information such as Your name, e-mail, contact details. All personal information that identifies You for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is referred to as personal data (“Personal Data”). The Personal Data is stored under Your profile in the Platform.

 

1.2       The Personal Data You provide with Us during the application process to become a member of the Platform will be processed by the Company.

1.3       Apart from Your Personal Data the Company collects Your IP Address, when You request any page or component of the Website. This information may be used to monitor Your usage of the Website and the location where it is used. We may also use cookies, which are small pieces of information that are stored by Your browser on Your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to You as an individual.

2. How We use the Personal Data

2.1       We use the Personal Data to provide You with access to use our Services. We also use the Personal Data to develop and improve Our services. Furthermore, We may use the Personal Data to comply with any legal requirements imposed by the authorities.

 

2.2       The Company as a provider of the Platform is the Processor of the Personal Data (“Data Processor”). We collect, process, keep and store all Personal Data in accordance with the EU General Data Protecting Regulation (“GDPR”) and any subsequent amendments to that.

 

2.3       Members acknowledge and accept that We may use and make available their Personal Data as part of the Services to other users of the Services. You can at any time withdraw Your consent to this by sending a mail to hello@level18cph.com

 

2.4       We shall not provide, sell or pass the Personal Data unless requested by You, or unless required to do so by law.

 

2.5       We may instruct third parties situated in or outside the European Economic Area to process Your Personal Data for administrative purposes on behalf of Us.  By using the Platform You give Your consent to this. The third parties are not entitled to use Your Personal Data for their own purposes and it will be processed in adherence to good data processing practices as provided in the most up-to-date version of the Danish Data Processing Act and GDPR.

3. Deleting of the Personal Data

3.1       When Your membership of the Platform is terminated either by You or by Us, the Personal Data stored about You will be deleted by no later than six (6) months after Your membership is terminated. You shall receive a notice from Us for the deletion of the Personal Data accordingly. We may store certain Personal Data for a longer time in order to comply with the legislation including obligations related to accounting, audits and tax, or in situations when there is an unresolved issue relating to Your Account or an outstanding claim or dispute.

4. Business Transfers

4.1       If the Company undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then We may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including the Personal Data. In this event, We will notify You before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

5.1       We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If We make changes to this Privacy Policy the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Platform and update the “Latest Update” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and they will become effective immediately upon their posting on the Platform. If You disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, You may terminate Your membership by giving Us a 14 days’ notice in writing to: hello@level18cph.com, otherwise Your continuing use of and access to the Platform will constitute an acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

6. Your Rights

6.1       You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to object to or request the restriction of processing of Your Personal Data, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of the Personal Data. Requests as well as any questions regarding Your Personal Data and/or this Privacy Policy should be submitted to: hello@level18cph.com

 

6.2       If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in Your Personal Data, you should inform Us of such changes so that its records may be updated or corrected. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28 (5), 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark, if you consider that Our processing of Your Personal Data infringes the applicable law.

​​​​​​​​​​​